|
|
The Clay County Advocate - Press-Flora, IL
  • FHJHS Boys and Girls NEC Track Meet at Olney

  • FHJHS Boys and Girls NEC Track Meet at Olney
    • email print
  • Olney - The FHJHS boys and girls track team traveled to Olney on Monday, April 28th for an NEC meet.
    The Lady Pups placed third with a total of 88 points while the boys team placed fourth with a total of 98 points. Winning the meet in the boys and girls was Carmi with 124 points (boys) and 160 points (girls).
    Boys:
    1st. Carmi  124 points
    2nd Olney  116 points
    3rd Fairfield  112 points
    4th Flora    98 points
    5th Mt. Carmel  92 points
    Girls:
    1st  Carmi  160 points
    2nd Olney  103 points
    3rd  Flora  88 points
    4th  Mt. Carmel  70 points
    5th Fairfield  68 points
    Individual and Team Results:
    MEET:  Jr High NEC
    BOYS
    SHOT PUT:
    1. Stewart    Fairfield    46 ft. 6.5 in.
    2. Warren    Flora       40 ft. 11 in.
    3. Hooper     Fairfield    37 ft. 10 in.
    4. Phelps     Mt. Carmel    35 ft. 7 in.
    5. Hunsinger  Carmi    35 ft. 2.5 in.
    6. Carter         Carmi    33 ft. 8 in.
    DISCUS THROW:
    1. Hunsinger    Carmi    113 ft. 6 in.
    2. Hooper        Fairfield   106 ft. 10 in.
    3. Balding       Olney      98 ft. 3 in.
    4. Weinbrecht    Carmi   81 ft. 2 in.
    5. McDowell     Olney     75 ft 2 in.
    6. Simpson     Fairfield   75 ft.
    7 - 800 METER RELAY:
    1. Carmi    1:55.92
    2. Olney    1:56.79
    3. Flora   2:08.32
    4. Mt. Carmel   2:11.43
    V -  400 METER RELAY:
    1. Carmi    50.27
    2. Flora    53.08
    3. Olney    53.22
    4. Mt. Carmel    53.80
    6 - 400 Meter Relay
    1. Olney    1:00.08
    2. Fairfield    1:03.58
    3. Mt. Carmel    1:03.62
    4. Flora    1:03.81
    HIGH JUMP:
    1. Hughes     Mt. Carmel    5 ft. 2 in.
    2. Ray    Flora    5 ft. 2 in.
    3. St. Patburg    Mt. Carmel   5 ft. 2 in.
    4. Craig    Olney     4 ft. 10 in.
    5. Foster    Olney    4 ft. 10 in.
    6. Thompson    Carmi    4 ft. 8 in.
    Page 2 of 5 - POLE VAULT:
    1. Burgener    Olney    8 ft.
    2. Burkhart     Olney    7 ft. 6 in.
    3. Leib              Flora     7 ft.
    LONG JUMP:
    1. Hooper    Fairfield    15 ft. 3 in.
    2. St. Patberg   Mt. Carmel    15 ft. 1 in.
    3. Northcut    Carmi    14 ft. 3 in.
    4. Brown    Flora    14 ft. 3 in.
    5. Huffer    Carmi    14 ft. 2 in.
    6. Baskerville    Olney    13 ft. 9 in.
    6 - 100 METER DASH:
    1. Foster    Olney    13.91
    2. St. Patberg    Mt. Carmel    14.04
    3. Wilkinson     Mt. Carmel     14.46
    4. Cronvich    Fairfield    14.78
    5. Beckham    Flora    14.80
    6. Holtz    Olney    14.84
    7 - 100 METER DASH:
    1. Stallings    Carmi    12.56
    2. Ray    Flora    12.62
    3. Yang    Carmi    13.02
    4. Holder    Olney    13.38
    5. Pampe    Olney    13.74
    6. Eckleberry    Flora 14.22
    8 - 100 METER DASH:
    1. Whittler    Mt. Carmel    11.79
    2. Stewart    Fairfield    12.00
    3. Welch    Carmi    12.29
    4. Hopper   Fairfield    12.50
    5. Stewart    Carmi    12.52
    6. Wibbenmeyer    Olney    12.88
    200 METER DASH:
    1. Whittler    Mt. Carmel 24.58
    2. Stewart    Fairfield    25.13
    3. Welch    Carmi    25.90
    4. Stallings    Carmi    26.50
    5. Nelson    Olney    26.83
    400 METER DASH:
    1. Stewart    Fairfield    1:00.08
    2. Moses    Flora     1:00.39
    3. Whittler    Mt. Carmel    1:01.79
    4. Highwood    Carmi    1:03.27
    5. Simpson    Olney    1:04.09
    6. Hughes    Olney    1:04.10
    800 METER RUN:
    1. Moses    Flora    2:22.93
    2. Kakac    Fairfield    2:26.59
    3. Woodrow    Flora    2:28
    4. Shan   Olney    2:2
    Page 3 of 5 - 5. Simpson    Fairfield    2:34.27
    6. Williams   Olney    2:37.42
    1600 METER RUN:
    1. Kakac    Fairfield    5:29
    2. Craig    Olney    5:34
    3. Craig    Carmi    5:41.89
    4. Williams    Fairfield    5:42.34
    5. Smith    Flora     5:49.71
    6. Carder    Flora    5:52.23
    800 METER RELAY:
    1. Carmi    1:47.18
    2. Olney    1:51.59
    3. Flora    1:55.23
    4. Mt. Carmel    2:09.95
    5. Fairfield    2:11.12
    1600 METER RELAY:
    1. Carmi   4:08.62
    2. Flora    4:22.63
    3. Olney    4:30.93
    4. Fairfield    4:49.39
    5. Mt. Carmel    4:53.50
    100 METER HURDLES:
    1. Blanton    Olney    16.43
    2. Howard    Carmi    16.58
    3. Courty     Carmi     17.63
    4. Thacker   Mt. Carmel    17.99
    5. Hughes    Mt. Carmel    18.62
    6. Cronvich    Fairfield    18.94
    PLACE    SCHOOL        POINTS
    1st        Carmi            124
    2nd        Olney            116
    3rd        Fairfield        112
    4th        Flora              98
    5th         Mt. Carmel          92
    GIRLS
    SHOT PUT:
    1. Owen    Carmi    27 ft. 1.5 in.
    2. Jennings    Oleny    27 ft.
    3. Rudy    Flora    26 ft. 10 in.
    4. Vaughn    Fairfield   25 ft. 11 in.
    5. Aumiller    Olney    24 ft. 10 in.
    6. Kollak    Fairfield    24 ft. 2 in.
    DISCUS THROW:
    1. Dallas    Fairfield    66 ft.
    2. Jennings    Flora    65 ft. 1 in.
    3. Owen   Carmi    58 ft. 6 in.
    4. Biggerstaff    Carmi    57 ft.
    5. Aumiller    Olney    56 ft. 2 in.
    6. Inyart    Olney    54 ft. 1 in.
    VARSITY 400 METER RELAY:
    Page 4 of 5 - 1. Carmi    57.58
    2. Olney    57.59
    3. Flora    59.65
    4. Mt. Carmel   1:01.27
    6 - 400 METER RELAY:
    1. Mt. Carmel   1:05.08
    2. Carmi    1:05.42
    3. Olney   1:06.41
    4. Fairfield  1:08.13
    5. Flora    1:09.09
    HIGH JUMP:
    1. Shreve    Fairfield    4 ft. 6 in.
    2. Maguire    Mt. Carmel   4 ft. 4 in.
    3. Applebee    Mt. Carmel  4 ft. 4in.
    4. Cammon    Flora    4 ft. 4 in.
    5. Hughes   Olney    4 ft. 2 in.
    LONG JUMP:
    1. Freeman    Flora 13 ft. 3 in.
    2. Edwards    Carmi   12 ft. 6 in.
    3. Wenzel    Carmi    12 ft. 4 in.
    4. Earnest    Mt. Carmel    11 ft. 6 in.
    5. Payne    Flora    11 ft. 5 in.
    6. Hughes Olney   11 ft. 3.5 in.
    6 - 100 METER DASH:
    1. Gee    Carmi    14.60
    2. Bone    Fairfield    15.10
    3. Essary    Flora    15.17
    4. Earnest    µt. Carmel   15.26
    5. Merritt    Mt. Carmel   15.77
    7 - 100 METER DASH:
    1. Kessler    Carmi   13.88
    2. Wenzel   Carmi   14.06
    3. Atteberry    Olney    14.21
    4. Judge    Mt. Carmel    14.45
    5. Canrad    Fairfield    15.27
    8 - 100 METER DASH:
    1. Smith    Carmi   13.42
    Vaughb    Olney    13.62
    3. Davis    Carmi    13.71
    4. Washburn    Olney    14.55
    5. Kline   Mt. Carmel   14.63
    400 METER DASH:
    1. Freeman    Flora    1:10.85
    2. Bohleber    Carmi   1:12.64
    3. Judge  Mt. Careml   1:14.86
    4. Moyes    Olney   1:15.07
    5. Conrad  Fairfield    1:16.91
    6. Hower   Flora   1:17.96
    1600 METER RUN:
    1. Hough   Olney  6:26.40
    2. Dixon  Carmi  6:35.58
    3. Himelick  Flora   6:38.48
    4. Nelson  Fairfield  6:47.88
    5. Cade   Flora   6:52.55
    6. Mt. Carmel  6:55
    100 METER HURDLES:
    1. Davis    Carmi    18.58
    2. Atteberry   Olney   19.30
    3. Shrieve Fairfield    19.42
    4. Potter    Mt. Carmel    19.49
    Page 5 of 5 - 5. Nev    Mt. Carmel    19.96
    6. Jennings    Fairfield    20.04
    800 METER RELAY:
    1. Carmi  2:04.28
    2.Fairfield  2:14.80
    3. Mt. Carmel  2:15.30
    4. Flora  2:15.32
    5. Olney  2:21.69
    800 METER RUN:
    1. Mortenson   Olney   2:44.68
    2. Lucas   Carmi   2:48.35
    3. Cartright   Flora   2:52.24
    4. Darrough   Flora   2:52.84
    5. Stock   Carmi   3:03.87
    6. Jennings   Fairfield   3:05.68
    200 METER RUN:
    1. Vaughn Olney 29.88
    2. Winzel  Carmi   30.63
    3. Washburn   Olney   31.07
    4. Conrad   Fairfield   32.32
    5. Gee   Carmi   32.38
    6. Earnest   Mt. Carmel   32.65
    1600 METER RELAY:
    1. Flora  4:58.63
    2. Carmi  5:02.18
    3. Mt. Carmel  5:18.43
    4. Olney  5:23.84
    5. Fairfield  5:34.14
    PLACE    SCHOOL        POINTS
    1st        Carmi            160
    2nd        Olney            103
    3rd        Flora              88
    4th        Mt. Carmel          70
    5th        Fairfield          68   

        calendar