|
The Clay County Advocate - Press-Flora, IL
  • Flora Wolves finish Third at Carmi

  • Flora Wolves finish Third at Carmi
    • email print
  • Carmi - The Flora Wolves track team was on the road on Wednesday, April 30th to compete at the Carmi Invitational.
    The Wolves gathered a total of 101 total points finishing third out of eight teams. The other teams were Carmi-White County, Fairfield, Flora, Johnston City, Eldorado, Cisne, Hamilton County and Norris City.
    The Meet results are as follows:
    100 Yard Dash:
    1. Kuykendall        CWC       11.38
    2. Borah                  FF            11.44
    3. Cooper             FL         12.00
    4. Summers           JC          12.01
    5. Cottonaro          HAM        12.76
    -- Kanady              ELD           DQ
    400 Yard Dash:
    1. Weller        CWC        55.00
    2. Commer        FF        57.95
    3. Pearce        FL        58.96
    4. Price        ELD        1:03.60
    5. Bond        HAM        1:05.00
    200 Yard Dash:
    1. Land        FF        23.40
    2. Kuykendall    CWC        24.21
    3. Coper        FL        24.88
    4. Cottonaro        HAM        26.32
    5. Kanady        ELD        26.33
    6. Scroggins        NCOE        27.03
    800 Yard Run:
    1. Brown        CWC        2:11.00
    2. Youell        FF        2:17.00
    3. Barnard        HAM        2:20.70
    4. Essary        CWC        2:21.07
    5. Shelton        JC        2:25.15
    1600 Yard Run:
    1. Kakac        FF        4:36.00
    2. Brown        CWC        4:40.00
    Page 2 of 5 - 3. Jordan        CWC        5:19.00
    4. Thompson        FF        5:41.00
    5. Plunkett        ELD        5:42.00
    6. Sigler        ELD        5:42.10
    3200 Yard Run:
    1. Kakac        FF          9:50.00
    2. Brown        CWC        10:00.00
    3. Trail        CWC        11:55.00
    4. Sigler        ELD        11:58.00
    5. Vaughn        HAM        12:07.00
    6. Mitchell        ELD        12:33.00
    7. Noblet        FL        12:45.00
    8. Maxham        FF        12:58.00
    110 Yard Hurdles:
    1. Mathews        Cisne        15.10
    2. Glad        NCOE        18.71
    3. Stephenson    FL        18.94
    4. Ward         JC        19.19
    5. Pike        HAM        19.28
    6. Friess        JC        19.56
    7. Burnett        CWC        21.03
    8. Sons        FF        21.34
    300 Yard Hurdles:
    1. Stephenson    FL        47.25
    2. Mercer        CWC        47.44
    3. Friess        JC        50.27
    4. White        FF        51.88
    5. Gass        ELD        54.78
    6. Pike        HAM        55.00
    4 X 100 Yard Realy:
    1. Fairfield        46.47
    2. Carmi-White Co.  47.14
    3. Flora        47.78
    4. Johnston City     48.65
    5. HAM CO        49.25
    --Eldorado        DQ
    Flora Relay Team: Brandon Burkett, Logan Smith, Isaac Goldstein, Dakota Cooper
    Page 3 of 5 - 4 X 200 Yard Relay:
    1. Fairfield        1:37.28
    2. Johnston City    1:42.71
    3. Carmi-White Co.    1:43.10
    4. HAM CO        1:44.16
    5. Flora        1:46.39
    6. Eldorado        1:49.45
    Flora Relay Team: Isaac Goldstein, Brandon Burkett, Logan Stone, John VanPelt
    4 X 400 Yard Relay:
    1. Carmi-White Co.    3:55.00
    2. Fairfield        3:56.00
    3. Flora        4:05.00
    4. Johnston City    4:10.00
    5. HAM CO        4:11.00
    6. Eldorado        4:12.00
    Flora Relay Team: Caleb Perry, Chris Stephens, Alan Stephenson, John VanPelt
    4 X 800 Yard Relay:
    1. Carmi-White Co.      9:41.00
    2. Fairfield        10:12.00
    3. Flora        10:13.00
    4. Johnston City    10:16.00
    5. Eldorado        10:21.00
    Flora Relay Team: Jarin Pearce, Dylan Woodrow, Bryan Musser, Al Stewart
    Boys High Jump:            Feet/Inches
    1. Commer        FF        5-10.00
    2. Glad        NCOE        5-06.50
    3. Partridge        ELD        5-06.00
    4. Smith        FL        5-04.00
    4. Land        FF        5-04.00
    Pole Vault:                Feet/Inches
    1. Leib        FL        10-06.00
    2. Weller        CWC        10-00.00
    --Martin        CWC        NH
    --Mauser        HAM        NH
    --Todd        FF        NH
    Long Jump:                Feet/Inches
    1. Smith        FL        19-09.50
    2. Borah        FF        19-06.50
    3. Mercer        CWC        18-05.00
    4. Ethan        ELD        18-02.00
    Page 4 of 5 - 5. Weller        CWC        18-01.00
    6. Commer        FF        17-08.50
    7. Cooper        FL        17-02.50
    8. Mauser        HAM        17-01.00
    9. Burnett        ELD        16-09.00
    --Thompson        JC        DQ
    --Vaughan        FF        DQ
    --Long        JC        DQ
    Triple Jump:                Feet/Inches
    1. Smith        FL        39-00.50
    2. Mercer        CWC        38-01.00
    3. Burnett        ELD        37-06.25
    4. Thomas        FF        37-06.00
    5. Leib        FL        35-07.00
    6. Todd        FF        33-10.00
    7. Graceffica        ELD        33-02.00
    8. Street        JC        32-09.00
    9. Burnett        CWC        30-03.00
    Shot Put:                Feet/Inches
    1. Mathews        Cisne        48-01.00
    2. Brown        CWC        46-00.00
    3. Miller        ELD        41-04.50
    4. Mendoza        FL        39-02.00
    5. Dieg        CWC        37-07.00
    6. Toombs        FF        37-02.00
    Discus Throw:            Feet/Inches
    1. Mathews        Cisne        117-06.25
    2. McWilliams    FL        102-04.75
    3. Essary        JC        101-03.50
    Page 5 of 5 - 4. Toombs        FF        100-04.00
    5. Mullins        CWC          96-06.00
    6. Mendoza        FL          93-06.50
    7. Miller        ELD          89-11.00
    8. Lamp        CWC          87-01.50
    9. Rapp        HAM          76-11.00
    Place        School                Points
    1st        Carmi-White Co.    CWC        148
    2nd        Fairfield        FF        127
    3rd        Flora            FL        101
    4th        Johnston City    JC          42
    5th        Eldorado        ELD          38
    6th        Cisne            Cisne          30
    7th        Hamilton County    HAM          26
    8th        Norris City        NCOE          16        

      • calendar