Five Clay County high school softball players have received All-State recogniton from the Illinois Coaches Association.

Clay City’s Macy Hance was named to the Class 1A 2nd Team.
The SWIC signee batted .447 with 21 hits, two doubles, one triple, one home run, five RBIs and eight stolen bases.

Macy’s teammate, Brilee Kessler, was named to the Class 1A 3rd team.

The North Clay junior hit .308 with 12 hits, three doubles, two triples, eight RBIs, 11 walks, and five stolen bases.

The other members of the Class 1A team included:

First Team: Grace Baalman-Calhoun, Jacey Nall-Camp Point Central, Abby Edwards-Dwight, Payton Weston-Galva, Alexandria King-Goreville, Madie Sims-Heyworth, Kelly Smith-LeRoy, Courtney Kernich-Mt. Olive, Abbie Dart-Oblong, Kelsey Bollon-Orangeville, Natalie Cokel-Princeville, Tayler Fall-Somonauk, Rachael Quaritsch, Jade Kranawetter-Trico, Jordan Hildebrand-Unity, Madison Benge-West Central, Allie Snook-Ottawa-Marquette.

Second Team: Helania Johnson-Abingdon-Avon, Karlee Doege-Amboy, Kylie Highbarger-Amboy, Delaney Wilhelm-Amboy, Brey Genenbacher-Camp Point Central, Emmie Struble-Carrollton, Allie Dunn-Central A&M, Macy Hance-Clay City, MarySue Kinney-Dakota, Katie Nevdal-Durand, Jenna Woltman-St. Anthony, Kennedy Harris-Galatia-Thompsonville, Kim Larson-Galva, Madi Cowsert-Hardin County, Katie David-Illini Buffs, Hanna Hicks-Illini Buffs, Marissa Adams-LeRoy, Chelsea Adams-Marissa, Sidney Vetter-Metro East Lutheran, Jenna Alfeldt-New Athens, Sophie Cooper-New Athens, Makenzie Robieson-Orangeville, Hannah Holland-Orangeville, Natalie Jeffers-Okaw Valley, Kendra Melville-Pearl City, Abbi Taylor-Peoria Christian, Calla Roney-Stew-Stras, Mackenzi Tabbert-Stew-Stras, Juhle Prange, Danyelle Eilers, Jordan Walston-Western, Kalyn Crider-Woodlawn, Makenna Tkach-Ottawa-Marquette.

Third Team: Shelby Colwell-Abingdon-Avon, Abby Baalman-Calhoun, Olivia Jordan-Central A&M, Brilee Kessler-Clay City, Emily Crompton-CORL, Shiane Boyer-Dakota, Emma Kinney-Dakota, Sydney Christensen-Dwight, Emily Cook-Earlville-Leland, Allie Whittington-Elverado, Becca Clanton-Fisher, Sydney Eichelberger-Fisher, Katie Ramsey-Galatia-Thompsonville, Leah Davis-Galatia-Thompson, Katie Larson-Galva, Makayla Lane-Hardin Co., Krista Stanford-Hardin Co., Bailey Baldauf-Lena-Winslow, Skielyr Trenkle, Hailey Krause-Marissa, Jil Niehaus-Mt. Olive, Sophie Schomer-Newark, Paige Fahnestock-North Fulton, Jessica Young-North Fulton, Meagan Roberts-North Greene, Mallory Rogers-North Greene, Nyah Laird-Oblong, Summer Johnson-Oblong, Camryn Travis-Oblong, Grace Harlin-Okaw Valley, Marilyn Showalther-Peoria Christian, Paige Veronda-Putnam Co., Abby Brockmeyer-Raymond-Lincolnwood, Shelby Peritore-Somonauk, Maddie Kawall-Somonauk, Marta Salgado-Somonauk, Grace Langeiller-St. Anne, Emily Friese-Streator Woodland, Carson Cole-Stew-Stras, Allie Ramlo-Tremont, Sydney Levan-Trico, Jada Wilson-Warrensburg-Latham, Jaycie Edwards-Warrensburg-Latham, Tori Weil-Western, Mackenzie Evans-Winchester West Central, Jaelyne Likes-Winchester West Central, Makena McConnaughhay-Ottawa-Marquette, and Emily Owens-Ottawa-Marquette.

Class 2A

Three members of the Little Illini Conference and regional champions were named the the Class 2A teams.

Junior Sydney Cammon was named to the second team while juniors Skylar Freeman and Kasey Jennings were named to the third team.

Cammon led the Wolfgals with a .488 batting average on 40 hits, 12 doubles, 10 home runs, 45 RBIs. In the pitching circle, she had a 16-1 record with a 1.43 ERA in 117 innings pitched. She struck out 92 and walked 13 while giving up 40 runs on 90 hits.

Freeman had a .333 average with 30 hits, five doubles, four home runs, 29 RBIs, 34 runs and 21 stolen bases.

Jennings served as the backstop for the Wolfgals. She posted a .416 average during her junior season with 37 hits, 12 doubles, three home runs, 25 RBIs, 21 runs scored. The other members of the All-State teams included:

First Team: Taylor Johnson-Beecher, Addison Bryant-Gillespie, Molly Cann-Herscher, Calla Wickenhauser-Maroa Forsyth, Lauren Rice-Morrison, Eryn Gould-Mt. Carmel, Mackenzie McFerron-Nashville, Mariah Clark-Pinckneyville, Kenna Wilkey-Reed Custer, Taylor Bushman -Seneca, Spencer Stranguard-Sherrard, Bailey Dowling-SJO, Andrea Coursey-SJO, Payton Sturdy-Tri City, Morgan Day-Tuscola, Hannah Garascia-Waltonville SV, Danielle Dennis-Williamsville, Payton Long-Williamsville.

Second Team: Sarah Lindsay-Athens, Izzy Vetter-BCC, Jessica Lee-Beecher, Baleigh Koester-Carterville, Maddie McCunn-Eureka, Quincy Boschulte-Eureka, Alli Sprague-Farmington, Sydney Cammon-Flora, Mackenzie Casarda-Gillespie, McKenzie Sullivan-Harrisburg, Morgan Scivally-Herscher, Gabby Schultz-Herscher, Josie Lytton-IC Catholic, Emma Melton-Morrison, Brooke Stralow-Morrison, Emme Olson-Olympia, Aleah Wright-Oregon, Ann Smotenski-Orion, Josie Gleason-Pinckneyville, Olivia Carter-Pleasant Plains, Carly Wilson-Quincy Notre Dame, Amelia Thomas-Rockridge, Jenna Swanson-Rockridge, Lyda Robinson-Seneca, Madeline Holland-Shelbyville, Kenzie Pence-SJO Lakyn Waldschmidt-Sterling Newman, Madison Craft-Sterling Newman, Aubrey Hunt-Tri City, Gretchen Witter-Waltonville SV

3rd Team:Makenzie CarterAnna Jonesboro, Kaylee Stenger-BCC, Harley Schade-BCC, Mallorie Segabiano-BCC, Hillary McGill-Beardstown, Ally Gischer-Benton, Grace Lafollett-Brimfield, Montana Ledbetter-Brimfield, Hannah Hoffman-Carlyle, Kaelyn Johnson-Carlyle, Brooklyn Smith-Carlyle, Megan Barrett-Carterville, Montana Taylor-Carterville, Mackenzie Jackson-DuQuion, Grace Haney-DuQuion, Ashley Davis, Erie Prophetstown, Erica Thulen-Erie Prophetstown, Tessa Leman-Eureka,Bailey Gourley-Eureka, Skylar Freeman-Flora, Kasey Jennings-Flora, Faith Kennedy-Fulton, Hayley Hardin-Georgetown/RFC, Rylee Jarman-Gillespie, Rylee Sarti-Gillespie, Nancy Fritzschke-Greenville, Jaidyn Ackerman-Greenville, Chloe Jefferson-Herscher, Taylor Crompton-Johnson City, Leana Wininger-Johnson City, Lauren Kavanagh-Knoxville, Anna Palicka-Lisle, Kate Beckemeyer-Maroa Forsyth, Allison Trettin-Midwest Central, Sydney Duncan-Midwest Central, Brianna Turner-Midwest Central, Emma Marshall-Monmouth United, Emma Sitzmore-Morrison, Karly Stankowski-Nashville, Sophie Heck-Nashville, Kylee Schnirring-New Berlin, Kendra Peifer-Olympia, Hailey Frutiger-Orion, Daisy Dudek-Pinckneyville, Peyton Oden-Quincy Notre Dame, Kirbie Mendenhall-Robinson, Hannah Nelsen-Rockridge, Kelsey Garrett-Rockridge, Kylie Winsor-Seneca, Courtney Behn-Sherrard, Karsen Elgar-Sherrard, Hannah Dukeman-SJO, Tori Witruk-SJO, Rena Barrosa-SV Hall, Katie Jarrett-Tri City, Natalie Bates-Tuscola, Isabelle Shelmadine-Tuscola, Taylor Witges-Waltonville SV, Olivia Massie-Waltonville SV, Madison Bauer-Watseka, Taylor Hotaling-Watseka, Magan Harris-Watseka, Emma Walbert-Williamsville, Kaleigh Moser-Williamsville and Lori Kucharski-Wilmington.